Jiffy Lube Franchise Owner Salary, Profit & Failure Rate 2024

Jiffy Lube is a behemoth of automotive maintenance companies, and with just a low average investment of $337,000, you can get its franchise.

But how much does a Jiffy Lube franchise owner make? Is the investment worth the effort and profit you will get? What is the franchise failure rate of Jiffy Lube?

Find answers to these and many more questions in our easy-to-read guide below.

How Much Does a Jiffy  Lube Franchise Owner  Make

About Jiffy Lube

Headquartered in Houston, Texas, Jiffy Lube is an automotive preventive maintenance company that offers a range of services, from tire rotations to oil changes and everything in between.

Jiffy Lube was originally founded by Edwin H. Washburn in 1971, but in 1979 W. James Hindman, a football player, purchased the seven Jiffy Lube franchises operating at that time and renamed it Jiffy Lube International.

Today, the company has over 2,000 franchisee-owned service centers in the U.S. and Canada and a customer base of 20 million.

Jiffy Lube offers franchises to candidates without any prior experience. However, to qualify, the candidate must have a net worth of $500k, and minimum liquid assets of $250k.

If you think you meet their financial qualification requirement, then keep reading to learn more about this franchise opportunity.

((https://www.jiffylube.com/about/history))


Jiffy Lube Key Investment Requirements

Cost or FeeAmount or Percentage
Franchise fee$35,000
Royalty fee3%
Marketing fee8%
Investment (mid-point)$337,000
Payback period4 years
Minimum net worth$500,000
Minimum liquid capital$250,000

Jiffy Lube Estimated Investment Breakdown

Type of ExpenditureAmount
Initial Franchise Fee$0 – $35,000
Equipment, signs and fixtures$125,000 to $325,000
Conversion Fee$17,500
First month’s rent and security deposit$16,000 to $40,000
Initial inventory$20,000 to $30,000
Insurance$10,000 to $20,000
Opening Marketing Expense$15,000 to $20,000
Training expenses incurred by you or your employees$1,000 to $5,000; does not include wages or salaries of attendees
Growth Funding$0 to $77,350
Additional funds (working capital)$45,000
TOTAL EXPENDITURES$207,000 to $500,000
NET TOTAL$232,000 to $442,650


How Much Does A Jiffy Lube Franchise Owner Make?

How Much Does A Jiffy Lube Franchise Owner Make

The sales or revenue of the Jiffy Lube franchise owner may vary based on factors such as location, operating expenses, advertisement, service, etc.

However, according to Jiffy Lube’s website, Jiffy Lube franchise owners make annual revenue of $962,000 on average.

The annual revenue the franchise owner is able to make from this franchise is quite good compared to the initial investment range of $232,000 – $442,650 (excluding land).


How Much Does Jiffy Lube Employee Earn?

Pay at Jiffy Lube may vary considerably by department, job title, location, etc.

According to Ziprecruiter, on average, a Jiffy Lube employee makes a minimum of $13.46 an hour and a maximum of $24.64 an hour.

So someone with the entry-level job title of Cashier Greeter at Jiffy Lube would make $28,000 annually, and someone at a higher level with the job title of General Manager at Jiffy Lube would make $51,250 annually.


Pros And Cons Of Jiffy Lube Franchise

Pros of Jiffy Lube Franchise

  • Offers financial assistance
  • Provides comprehensive training
  • Offers flexible franchise options
  • Profitable business
  • Low royalty fee of 3%
  • Provides site selection and construction assistance

Cons of Jiffy Lube Franchise

  • Does not offer exclusive territory protection
  • No absentee ownership

Jiffy Lube Franchise Average Revenue & Profit

A Jiffy Lube franchise owner makes $962,000 in revenue per year on average. This figure is based on 1,892 franchised Jiffy Lube service centers operating in the year 2021.

If we assume a profit margin of 9% as per the data available in the FDD, then we estimate that a Jiffy Lube franchise owner makes a net profit of $86,580 a year on average.

Here’s how we calculated the profit of Jiffy Lube franchise owners:

Financial OverviewPercentage of RevenueAmount ($)
Individual Franchise Annual Revenue100%962000.00
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)28.44%273568.75
Salaries22.75%218855.00
Labor (Variable)14.79%142255.75
Rent11.38%109427.50
Franchise Royalty Fees5.69%54713.75
Insurance5.69%54713.75
Utilities2.27%21885.50
Total Expenses91.00%875420.00
Net Profit9.00%86580.00

Note: The displayed expenses are estimates based on industry averages and standard costs. Actual expenses may vary due to factors like location, business size, and market conditions. We recommend conducting detailed research or consulting with a financial advisor for a tailored financial analysis.


Jiffy Lube Franchise Failure Rate

To find out the Jiffy Lube franchise failure rate, let us look at the table below:

Franchised Outlets:

YearOutlets at the Start of the YearOutlets at the End of the YearNet Change
201919171922+5
202019221920-2
202119201951+31

For the Franchised outlets:

  • In 2019, the growth rate was (5)/1917×100≈0.26%
  • In 2020, the failure rate was (2)/1922×100≈0.104%
  • In 2021, the growth rate was (31)/1920×100≈1.61%

Company-Owned Outlets:

YearOutlets at the Start of the YearOutlets at the End of the YearNet Change
2019010+10
20201033+23
20213355+22

For the Company-Owned outlets:

  • In 2019, the growth rate was (10)/0×100≈0.00%
  • In 2020, the growth rate was (23)/10×100≈230%
  • In 2021, the growth rate was (22)/33×100≈66.66%

Total Outlets:

YearOutlets at the Start of the YearOutlets at the End of the YearNet Change
201919171932+15
202019321953+21
202119532006+53

For Total outlets:

  • In 2019, the growth rate was (15)/1917×100≈0.78%
  • In 2020, the growth rate was (21)/1932×100≈1.08%
  • In 2021, the growth rate was (53)/1953×100≈2.71%

According to the above-mentioned data, Jiffy Lube has been growing consistently for both franchised and company-owned outlets during the span of 3 years.

The franchised outlets for Jiffy Lube grew from 2019 to 2021, showing a growth rate between 0.26% and 1.61%. On the other hand, for company-owned outlets, the growth rate of Jiffy Lube was also quite high, lying in the range between 0.00% and 66.66% for the same period.

Overall, when we combine the data of franchise and company-owned outlets, we can see that the Jiffy Lube franchise has expanded in the years 2019-2021 showing a total growth rate between 0.78% and 2.71%.

((https://www.franchimp.com/index.php?page=pdf&f=108795_2022.pdf))


Jiffy Lube Franchise Payback Period

To find out the Jiffy Lube franchise payback period, let us do some calculations:

AVERAGE INVESTMENT$337,325
AVERAGE REVENUE PER OWNER$962,000
AVERAGE PROFIT PERCENTAGE9%
AVERAGE PROFIT PER YEAR$86,844
AVERAGE PAYBACK PERIOD4 Years

PAYBACK PERIOD = TOTAL INVESTMENT / PROFIT PER YEAR

= 337325/86844 = 3.88 = 4 Years based on median

The average investment for a Jiffy Lube Franchise is $337,325 and the average revenue per owner is $962,000.

With an average profit percentage of 9%, the average profit per year is $86,844.

This means that the average payback period for a Jiffy Lube franchise is 4 years, as the total average investment of $337,325 would be recovered within this period.


What is Jiffy Lube Best known For?

What is Jiffy Lube Best known For

With over 2,000 service centers nationwide, Jiffy Lube is an auto care and oil change service known for its convenient oil changes.

Although the company offers a range of automotive repair services, including glass repair, tire care, etc., they are best known for its signature oil change, which includes oil filters, new oil, vehicle inspection, and a fluid top-off.

Jiffy Lube has a huge customer base because quick, convenient, and affordable service this company offers.


Is Jiffy Lube Franchise Profitable?

Yes, Jiffy Lube is a profitable franchise opportunity with a franchise owner making $86,844 a year in profit on average.

The profitability of any franchised location varies depending on a number of factors, such as its location, operating expenses, etc.

So as a Jiffy Lube franchise owner, you might be able to make more or less than this amount.


Jiffy Lube Franchise Earning Potential

Jiffy Lube has a good earning potential as the company already has a huge customer base which is constantly increasing.

And the best part is that the company is constantly expanding with a low failure rate.

Also, we derived the profit amount of $86,844 a year by assuming a profit margin of only 9%, so with a higher profit margin scope, a Jiffy Lube franchise owner may earn more.

So all these facts point us to believe that the Jiffy Lube franchise has good earning potential.


Wrap Up

After studying the nitty-gritty of the Jiffy Lube franchise, we can say that Jiffy Lube is undeniably a great franchise opportunity.

It requires a comparatively lower cost of investment, $337,000 on average, and in return, it can generate average annual revenue of $962,000.

The failure rate of this franchise is low, and the payback period is 4 years minimum.
It charges a low royalty fee of 3%; however, the marketing fee of 8% is high.

In order to be eligible for this franchise, you obviously need to meet some financial requirements.

Overall, we do not see a major flaw that should stop you from buying this franchise.


FAQ

How long is the Jiffy Lube franchise agreement?

The franchise agreement of Jiffy Lube lasts for 20 years with a renewal term of 10 years.

Does Jiffy Lube offer financing?

Yes, Jiffy Lube offers financing, unlike many other companies. For this, the company offers upfront funding to help offset costs.

So, for example, if you are willing to construct a new Jiffy Lube location, then you might be eligible to receive approximately $77,350 to support your initial start-up cost.

This amount may vary based on the location.

((https://franchise.jiffylube.com/howitworks))

What are the eligibility criteria to own a Jiffy Lube franchise?

To own a Jiffy Lube franchise you must have:

  • Net worth of $500,000.
  • Minimum liquid capital of $250,000.
  • Franchise fee of $35,000.
  • Some experience running a business is preferred.

Who founded Jiffy Lube?

Jiffy Lube was founded in the year 1979 by W. James Hindman. However, the first Jiffy Lube store was established by Edwin H. Washburn in early 1971.

How many locations does Jiffy Lube have?

Jiffy Lube currently has over 2,000 service centers nationwide.

Where is Jiffy Lube headquartered?

The headquarters of Jiffy Lube is in Houston, Texas, United States.

Who owns Jiffy Lube?

Jiffy Lube International is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Shell Oil Company, part of Royal Dutch Shell. So, Shell PLC and Shell Oil Company own the Jiffy Lube franchise, and Edward Hymes is its current president.

Leave a Comment