Meineke Franchise Owner Salary, Profit & Failure Rate 2024

Meineke is one of the largest car repair chains in the United States, and if you are looking to invest in the automotive industry, then Meineke must have crossed your mind.

If you want to find out how much does a Meineke franchise owner make, how much investment is required, what is the profit-earning potential, etc., then make sure you stick to this guide till the end.

How Much Does a Meineke Franchise Owner Make

About Meineke

Meineke is a high-quality and technology-focused automotive car repair company that was founded by Sam Meineke in 1972 in San Antonio, TX.

To transition into full-service care centers, in the year 1999, Meineke combined with Maaco to form Driven Brands. Subsequently in 2015 Driven Brands got acquired by Roark Capital Group, and ever since then Meineke has become a huge name in the automotive industry.

Meineke is offering franchise opportunities to individuals who have some business experience, a net worth of $1M, and liquid assets of $500K.

If you think you have the resources to qualify for the Meineke franchise, then keep reading to find out how much does a Meineke franchise owner make.


Meineke Franchise Key Investments

Cost or FeesAmount or Percentage
Franchise fee$45,000
Royalty fee5.0%
Marketing fee8.0%
Investment (mid-point)$384,000
Payback period2.5 years
Minimum net worth$1M
Minimum liquid capital$500K

How Much Does A Meineke Franchise Owner Make?

The revenue for each Meineke franchise owner may differ based on their performance, location, operating costs, service, etc.

However, an individual Meineke franchise owner makes $853,406 in revenue each year on average, with the minimum and maximum revenue lying in the range of $148,000 to $3,800,000.

And this data is based on the performance of 540/700 franchised centers operating in 2021.

When it comes to the earnings of a Meineke franchise owner, several factors come into play. One important consideration is whether Meineke Services are Expensive in comparison to other similar vendors in the same industry.

Understanding the costs associated with owning a Meineke franchise is crucial in determining the potential profitability and the salary a franchise owner can expect to make.

In addition to the overall expenses, it’s also worth examining the services offered by Meineke, such as state inspections and free estimates.

State inspections not only contribute to the range of services available to customers but can also impact the revenue generated by the franchise.

On the other hand, offering free estimates showcases Meineke’s commitment to providing transparent and customer-friendly services.


How Much Does Meineke Employee Earn?

How Much Does Meineke Employee Earn

According to Ziprecruiter, Meineke pays its employees a minimum of $9.86 an hour and a maximum of $31.01 an hour on average.

If we see this in yearly terms, then an employee at Meineke in an entry-level position earns $20,500 a year, and someone at a higher-level position makes as much as $64,500 a year on average.

Please note that this is an average number, and a Meineke Employee may earn less or more than this depending on their education, skills, position, department, etc.


Pros And Cons Of Meineke Franchise

Pros of Meineke Franchise

  • Highly profitable.
  • Offers third-party financing.
  • Offers comprehensive training.
  • Provides exclusive territory protection.
  • Real estate and site selection process.

Cons of Meineke Franchise

  • External Competition.

Meineke Franchise Average Revenue & Profit

As mentioned earlier, individual Meineke Franchise owners make $853,406 in revenue each year on average.

And as per the information available in the FDD, Meineke Franchise owners make $170,681 of EBITDA each year on average.

We were able to calculate the net profit because of the information provided in the FDD. Here’s how we arrived at this calculation:

Financial OverviewPercentage of RevenueAmount ($)
Individual Franchise Annual Revenue100%853406.00
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)25.00%213351.50
Salaries20.00%170681.20
Labor (Variable)13.00%110942.78
Rent10.00%85340.60
Franchise Royalty Fees5.00%42670.30
Insurance5.00%42670.30
Utilities2.00%17068.12
Total Expenses80.00%682724.80
Net Profit20.00%170681.20

Note: The displayed expenses are estimates based on industry averages and standard costs. Actual expenses may vary due to factors like location, business size, and market conditions. We recommend conducting detailed research or consulting with a financial advisor for a tailored financial analysis.


Meineke Franchise Failure Rate

To determine the Meineke franchise failure rate, have a look at the table shared below:

Franchised Outlets:

YearOutlets at the Start of the YearOutlets at the End of the YearNet Change
2019727726-1
2020726702-24
2021702700 -2

For the Franchised outlets:

  • In 2019, the failure rate was (1)/727×100≈0.14%
  • In 2020, the failure rate was (24)/726×100≈3.31%
  • In 2021, the failure rate was (2)/702×100≈0.28%

Company-Owned Outlets:

YearOutlets at the Start of the YearOutlets at the End of the YearNet Change
201910-1
2020000
2021000

For the Company-Owned outlets:

  • In 2019, the failure rate was (1)/1×100≈100%
  • In 2020, the failure rate was (0)/0×100≈0.00%
  • In 2021, the failure rate was (0)/0×100≈0.00%

Total Outlets:

YearOutlets at the Start of the YearOutlets at the End of the YearNet Change
2019728726-2
2020726149-24
2021702700-2

For Total outlets:

  • In 2019, the failure rate was (2)/728×100≈0.27%
  • In 2020, the failure rate was (24)/726×100≈3.31%
  • In 2021, the failure rate was (2)/702×100≈0.28%

According to the above-mentioned data, the failure rate of the Meineke franchise and company-owned outlets is quite high during the span of 3 years.

We can see that the franchised outlets for Meineke declined from 2019 to 2021, showing a failure rate between 0.14% and 0.28%. On the other hand, for company-owned outlets, the failure rate of Meineke is lying in the range between 100% and 0.00% for the same period.

Overall, when we combine the data of franchise and company-owned outlets, we can see that the Meineke franchise has declined in the years 2019-2021, showing a total failure rate between 0.27% and 0.28%.


Meineke Franchise Payback Period

To find out the Meineke franchise payback period, let us do some calculations:

AVERAGE INVESTMENT$384,000
AVERAGE REVENUE PER OWNER$853,406
AVERAGE PROFIT PERCENTAGE20%
AVERAGE PROFIT PER YEAR$170,681
AVERAGE PAYBACK PERIOD2.5 Years

PAYBACK PERIOD = TOTAL INVESTMENT / PROFIT PER YEAR

= 384000/170681 = = 2.2 Years based on median

The average investment for a Meineke Franchise is $384,000 and the average revenue per owner is $853,406.

With an average profit percentage of 20%, the average profit per year is $170,681.

This means that the average payback period for a Meineke franchise is 2.5 years, as the total average investment of $384,000 would be recovered within this period.


What is Meineke Best known For?

What is Meineke Best known For

Meineke is the nation’s number-one car repair brand that offers a plethora of services, including oil changes, brake repairs, paint, tires, and wheels change, etc.

The company is known for offering timely and quick repairs, for which they have put up an entire package of preventative and repair maintenance services.

You can choose a package that suits you the best and get all the potential issues fixed and taken care of so that you face minimal issues with your vehicle.


Is Meineke Franchise Profitable?

Yes, Meineke is a very profitable franchise opportunity, and by putting in an initial investment ranging from $206,774 – $561,688, you can easily make a net profit of $168,000 on average and up to $3,800,000 in revenue.

Meineke has a net profit margin of 20% on average which is above the industry standard for car servicing franchises, and as such, Meineke is a very profitable business opportunity.


Meineke Franchise Earning Potential

The Meineke Franchise has a high earning potential.

In fact, as per the performance of 540 franchises out of 700 centers, it was found that the top 50% of the Meineke franchise made an annual revenue of as much as $3,800,000.

With a 20% profit margin, this seems very profitable for the franchise owners who were able to make this kind of revenue.

So as a Meineke Franchise owner, you can also make this kind of amount given that you are able to make record-breaking sales.


Wrap Up

Meineke is a very lucrative franchise opportunity to invest in. To be eligible, you simply need to have a net worth of $1M and liquid assets of $500K with some experience handling a business.

By putting in an initial investment ranging from $206,774 – $561,688, you can easily earn a net profit of $168,000 on average.

The payback period of this franchise is low as well, and since it is a renowned brand, you do not have to worry about sustaining it much.

Overall, we couldn’t find any major flaw in this franchise opportunity, and you can definitely consider investing in it.


FAQs

Can I own multiple Meineke franchise outlets?

Yes, Meineke allows qualifying candidates to open multiple franchise outlets and even offers various incentives for the same.

((https://www.meinekefranchise.com/faq/))

What is the initial franchise fees to own a Meineke franchise?

The initial franchise fee to own a Meineke franchise is $45,000.

How much is the initial investment to open a Meineke franchise?

The intial investment to open a Meineke franchise can range anywhere between $206,774 – $561,688.

Who is the founder of Meineke Car Care?

Meineke Car Care was founded in the year 1972 by Sam Meineke.

Where is Meineke Car Care Headquartered?

Meineke Car Care has its headquarters in Charlotte, North Carolina, United States, and has 4 office locations.

Leave a Comment