Who Owns Yum! Brands?

There’s no one in this world who have been spared from the scrumptious food of Pizza Hut, Taco Bell or KFC but have you ever wondered who owns these giants? and if you know, the who onws Yum! Brands?

Who Owns Yum! Brands

Yum! Brands is restaurant company that owns quick-service chains. It has restaurants all around the world. The fast-food coporation is well-own as th eparent company of KFC, Taco Bell and Pizza Hut.

Yum! Brands is a company which was created to be successful and it is now, however nobody uses its name on the regular basis but it is a million-dollar company.

Let’s move on to understanding the who owns Yum! Brands and how it became what it is now.


About Yum! Brands

Yum! Brands is an American multinational fast food corporation that is listed on the Fortune 1000. The company is based in Louisville, Kentucky, and is one of the world’s largest fast-food companies.

The company’s history began with the entry of Pepsico in 1977. Pepsico entered into the market by acquiring Pizza Hut, then later in the year 1993, it acquired Chevy’s, Fresh Max, D’Angelo Grilled Sandwiches, and the American division of Canadian chain East Side Mario.

Then, in the year 1997, Pepsico spun off its restaurant division into a separate company called Tricon Global Restaurant Inc., and Yum! was created as a part of Tricon.

Tricon became the parent company of KFC, Taco Bell, and Pizza Hut and changed its name to Yum Brands in 2002.

Fast forward to 2023, Yum Brands is operating in more than 53,000 restaurants in 155 countries.


Who Owns Yum! Brands?

Yum! Brand is a result of a spin-off from Pepsico. It is a parent company of Pizza Hut, Taco Bell, and KFC.

The brand also operates in China but with a different name called Yum! China. It operates 8484 restaurants in over 1,100 cities of every province and region in Mainland China.

Both brands were announced to be publicly traded and operate separately in 2015. So, there’s no single owner of the company as the brand is publicly traded.

The majority shareholder of the company comprises institutional investors namely The Vanguard Group, Inc., BlackRock Fund Advisors, and Capital Research & Management Co.

Here is a list of Board memebers of the Yum! Brands:

  • David W. Gibbs– CEO
  • Paget Alves
  • Keith Barr
  • Mirian M. Graddick-Weir
  • Thomas C. Nelson
  • Chris Connor
  • Justin Skala
  • Brian C. Cornell
  • Tanya Domier
  • M. Brett Biggs
  • Susan Doniz
  • Annie Young-Scrivner

What Are The Current And Former Brands Owned By Yum! Brands?

What Are The Current And Former Brands Owned By Yum! Brands

The current brands owned by Yum! Brands are as follows:

  • KFC
  • Pizza Hut
  • Taco Bell
  • Banh Shop (minority investor)
  • The Habit Burger Grill

The company also owned many brands some of its former acquistions includes:

  • A&W Restaurants – Sold to A Great American Brand LLC, a consortium of A&W franchisees, in 2011
  • D’Angelo Grilled Sandwiches – Sold to Papa Gino’s in 1997
  • Hot ‘n Now – Acquired by PepsiCo in 1990, placed under the Taco Bell branch. Now mostly defunct, with only 1 out of 150 remaining in Sturgis, Michigan, now owned by BTND, LLC the owner of Burger Time
  • Long John Silver’s – Sold to LJS Partners, Long John Silver’s franchisees and other private investors, in 2011
  • Pasta Bravo
  • Super Chix
  • East Dawning – Spun off into Yum! China in 2016
  • Little Sheep – Spun off into Yum! China in 2016

Who Are The Top 10 Owners Of The Yum! Brands?

Here are the top 10 owners of the Yum! brands:

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)Shares
bought / sold
Total
change
The Vanguard Group, Inc.7.82%21,899,5163,014,906,368+219,719+1.01%
BlackRock Fund Advisors5.77%16,147,8192,223,070,242+2,691,426+20.00%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management 4.87%13,636,6331,877,355,265+1,864,734+15.84%
Capital Research & Management Co.4.70%13,169,9621,813,108,669+2,207,942+20.14%
Capital Research & Management Co.4.68%13,112,4341,805,188,789+468,081+3.70%
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.4.10%11,490,7271,581,928,386+507,054+4.62%
JPMorgan Investment Management, I…2.78%7,788,1671,072,196,951+753,456+10.71%
Geode Capital Management LLC2.19%6,136,277844,781,255+188,878+3.18%
Sustainable Growth Advisers LP1.98%5,556,412764,951,240+589,139+11.86%
Fidelity Management & Research Co…1.58%4,413,067607,546,934+174,756+4.12%

What Is The Sales Per Business Of Yum! Brands?

Sales per Business

USD in Million2021Weight2022WeightDelta
KFC2,79342.4 %2,83441.4 %+1.47%
Taco Bell2,23834.0 %2,43735.6 %+8.89%
Pizza Hut1,02815.6 %1,00414.7 %-2.33%
Habit Burger Grill5258.0 %5678.3 %+8.00%

Sales per region

USD in Million2021Weight2022WeightDelta
United States3,60054.7 %3,90057.0 %+8.33%
International2,98445.3 %2,94243.0 %-1.41%

What Is The Net Worth Of Yum! Brands?

Yum Brands is a global leader in multi-branding and offers its consumers more options and convenience at each of its stores.

The net worth of Yum Brands, as of 2023, is $35.51B.

Here is a revenue history of Yum! Brands from 2020 to 2023:

  • Yum! Brands revenue for the quarter ending June 30, 2023 was $1.687B, a 3.12% increase year-over-year.
  • Yum! Brands revenue for the twelve months ending June 30, 2023 was $6.991B, a 4.67% increase year-over-year.
  • Yum! Brands annual revenue for 2022 was $6.842B, a 3.92% increase from 2021.
  • Yum! Brands annual revenue for 2021 was $6.584B, a 16.49% increase from 2020.
  • Yum! Brands annual revenue for 2020 was $5.652B, a 0.98% increase from 2019.

Interesting Facts About Yum! Brands


Conclusion

So, who owns Yum! Brands?

Yum! Brands is not a company which is owned by an individual but rather by group of shareholders. Its largest shareholders comprises of institutional investors.

The company has come a long way from its PepsiCo days and no doubt built a rich empire with Pizza Hut, Taco Bell and KFC. However, it still needs to strengthen its subsidiaries.

In addition, if you are an entrepreneur looking for profitable venture then we hope this article gave you a crucial insight on Yum! Brands. As to own Pizza Hut franchise, KFC franchise, or Taco Bell franchise its very important to know all about company’s background.


FAQs

Is Yum! Brands bigger than McDonald's?

MCD has higher annual earnings that is 13.2 billion in comparison to Yum’s annual earning of 2.38 billion.

Who owns Tricon Global Restaurant?

Yum! Brands was formerly named as Tricon Global Restraunt until it changed its name in 2002.

Are Taco Bell and KFC sister companies?

Yes. Taco Bell and KFC are both sister companies along with Pizza Hut. They all are owned and operated by company called Yum! Brands.

Leave a Comment